** Please note the visa service fees we charge are to offer you a hassle free visa application process so you don't have to spend time in applying and collecting your visas. One Stop Website for all your Visa requirements
Schengen Visa

Schengen visa


Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required

Fill out Schengen tourist visa application form online

Schengen visas for citizens of United Kingdom are electronic. No documents need to be mailed to Global Visa for processing. You will receive your electronic visa via e-mail.

Schengen tourist visa fees for citizens of United Kingdom

Embassy Fees: £145
ValidityAustralia visa help Validity of the visa will be issued at the discretion of the embassy.
Processing TimeAustralia visa help Please call 0844 8405 007 or Book Online for processing time info.
Global Visa Service Charge: £50
Xpress YES - £50
Stay Permitted: Total Length of Stay is printed on the Visa.
Requirements:
  • Two identical ID photos less than 3 months old and meeting set

    standards – one of which must be attached to the application form (Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm, with white
    background, taken within 3 months.- These cannot have been used for in previous visas)

  • Short stay visa application form duly completed and signed by

    the applicant (or the legal guardian for children) in both places provided (fields 36 and 37 AND
    in the signature box at the bottom of the third page), original

  • Passport, original

    A full national private passport or official travel document valid for at least more than 3 months beyond the validity
    of the requested visa, with two blank visa pages with the mention “visa” to affix the visa sticker.
    Should be issued less than 10 years ago.

  • Old passports, original

    If you are in possession of one or more previous passports, it is mandatory to bring it.

  • British Residence permit, original

    Your British Residence permit (stamped in passport or in the form of an identity card) must also exceed by more than 3
    months the validity of the requested visa.

  • Working certificate, original

    A less than a month old official up-to-date letter from your employer stating the position held within the company
    as well as the starting date. Students should provide an up-to-date letter from your College/University
    confirming course dates and the period of leave that has been authorized for your trip.

  • Last three months pay slips, original

    Applicable only to those who are employed. If you do not get pay slips or are yet to receive pay slips due to being
    newly appointed, please mention this in your working certificate.

  • Proof of financial means of support,

    original Recent statement of your UK current account or traveller’s cheques. As a guideline, a minimum of €60,00 - i.e. £65
    - per day spent in Schengen area per person is required.

  • Hotel booking, copy

    A reservation confirmation issued directly by the hotel clearly stating your full names, the dates of check-in and out,
    the hotel address and contact details. Hotel booking should cover the whole period of
    your stay.

  • Proof of travel, original

    A confirmed return ticket to France (plane, ferry, bus, etc.) or booking fully paid from your travel agent

  • Insurance, original

    The travel insurance should be:

    • Valid for Schengen area if you apply for short stay visa
    • Valid for France if it's required in the document list and you apply for long stay visa
    • Valid for DROM/CTOM according to your itinerary
    • The insurance must cover medical fees and repatriation costs of a minimum 30,000 euros
    • The insurance coverage should cover the whole period of your stay.

  • Please note that you must be available on your appointment date to visit the application
    centre and provide your finger prints. Failure to do so will result in all charges
    being forfeited and the visa being refused.

  • The following nationalities are usually processed within 15 working days:

    Afghanistan, Algeria, Saudi Arabia, Bangladesh, Belarus, China (only for Public Affairs Passport holders), Myanmar,
    Burundi, Republic of Congo, Democratic People's Republic Korea, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea,
    Indonesia, Iraq,

    Iran, Islamic Republic of, Jordan, Kazakhstan (only for service passport holders), Lebanon, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya,
    Mauritania, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestine, Rwanda, Somalia, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic,
    Vietnam, Yemen and Zimbabwe.

  • The following nationalities are usually processed within 5 working days: Morocco ,Sri Lanka and Tunisia.

Maximum stay in Schengen: 90 days Schengen visa help
Maximum stay in Schengen: 90 days Schengen visa help
Credit card
Schengen visa for citizens of United Kingdom is required. For more information please contact the nearest Schengen embassy.

Fill out Schengen business visa application form online

Schengenn visas for citizens of United Kingdom are electronic. No documents need to be mailed to Global Visa for processing. You will receive your electronic visa via e-mail.

Schengen business visa fees for citizens of United Kingdom

Embassy Fees: £145
ValidityAustralia visa help Validity of the visa will be issued at the discretion of the embassy.
Processing TimeAustralia visa help Please call 0207 758 4545 or Book Online for processing time info.
Global Visa Service Charge: £50
Xpress YES - £50
Stay Permitted: Total Length of Stay is printed on the Visa.
Requirements:
  • Two identical ID photos less than 3 months old and meeting set

    standards – one of which must be attached to the application form (Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm, with white
    background, taken within 3 months.- These cannot have been used for in previous visas)

  • Short stay visa application form duly completed and signed by

    the applicant (or the legal guardian for children) in both places provided (fields 36 and 37 AND
    in the signature box at the bottom of the third page), original

  • Passport, original

    A full national private passport or official travel document valid for at least more than 3 months beyond the validity
    of the requested visa, with two blank visa pages with the mention “visa” to affix the visa sticker.
    Should be issued less than 10 years ago.

  • Old passports, original

    If you are in possession of one or more previous passports, it is mandatory to bring it.

  • British Residence permit, original

    Your British Residence permit (stamped in passport or in the form of an identity card) must also exceed by more than 3
    months the validity of the requested visa.

  • Working certificate, original

    A less than a month old official up-to-date letter from your employer stating the position held within the company
    as well as the starting date. Students should provide an up-to-date letter from your College/University
    confirming course dates and the period of leave that has been authorized for your trip.

  • Last three months pay slips, original

    Applicable only to those who are employed. If you do not get pay slips or are yet to receive pay slips due to being
    newly appointed, please mention this in your working certificate.

  • Proof of financial means of support,

    original Recent statement of your UK current account or traveller’s cheques. As a guideline, a minimum of €60,00 - i.e. £65
    - per day spent in Schengen area per person is required.

  • Hotel booking, copy

    A reservation confirmation issued directly by the hotel clearly stating your full names, the dates of check-in and out,
    the hotel address and contact details. Hotel booking should cover the whole period of
    your stay.

  • Proof of travel, original

    A confirmed return ticket to France (plane, ferry, bus, etc.) or booking fully paid from your travel agent

  • Insurance, original

    The travel insurance should be:

    • Valid for Schengen area if you apply for short stay visa
    • Valid for France if it's required in the document list and you apply for long stay visa
    • Valid for DROM/CTOM according to your itinerary
    • The insurance must cover medical fees and repatriation costs of a minimum 30,000 euros
    • The insurance coverage should cover the whole period of your stay.

  • Please note that you must be available on your appointment date to visit the application
    centre and provide your finger prints. Failure to do so will result in all charges
    being forfeited and the visa being refused.

  • The following nationalities are usually processed within 15 working days:

    Afghanistan, Algeria, Saudi Arabia, Bangladesh, Belarus, China (only for Public Affairs Passport holders), Myanmar,
    Burundi, Republic of Congo, Democratic People's Republic Korea, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea,
    Indonesia, Iraq,

    Iran, Islamic Republic of, Jordan, Kazakhstan (only for service passport holders), Lebanon, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya,
    Mauritania, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestine, Rwanda, Somalia, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic,
    Vietnam, Yemen and Zimbabwe.

  • The following nationalities are usually processed within 5 working days: Morocco ,Sri Lanka and Tunisia.

Maximum stay in Schengen: 90 days Schengen visa help
Maximum stay in Schengen: 90 days Schengen visa help
Credit card