** Please note the visa service fees we charge are to offer you a hassle free visa application process so you Don't have to spend time in applying and collecting your visas. One Stop Website for all your Visa requirements
India Visa

India visa


Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required

Fill out India tourist visa application form online

India visas for citizens of United Kingdom are electronic. No documents need to be mailed to Global Visa for processing. You will receive your electronic visa via e-mail.

India tourist visa fees for citizens of United Kingdom


  • Original, signed passport:Passport must have at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 blank pages.

 

  • Passport-type photograph:Two recent photographs, should be in colour and of the size of 2 inch x 2 inch (50 mm x 50 mm). Photo specification here.

 

 

  • Declaration:Original signed declaration, 

 

 

 

Type of visa

Visa validity

Processing 

Embassy Fee

Service Charge

Total cost

Multiple entry

Up to 1 year

3 - 7 working days

£ 120

£ 75

 

£ 195

Multiple entry

Up to 5 years

3 - 7 working days

£ 340

£ 110

£ 450

 

*Bio metric submission is required for Nationals of the United Kingdom applying for a 5 years visa.


If you are of Pakistani / Chinese / Bangladeshi origin click HERE.
 

 

If you are a UK national of Pakistani, Chinese or Sri Lankan origin you also have to fill in the additional forms which are below.
 

ADDITIONAL FORMS:  DOWNLOAD, SIGN AND SEND BACK TO US.

PAKISTAN NATIONAL / CHINA NATIONAL / SRI LANKA NATIONAL

India visa for citizens of the United Kingdom (Minors)

  1. Original, signed passport: Passport must have at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 blank pages.

 

  1. Passport-type photograph:Two recent photographs, should be in colour and of the size of 2 inch x 2 inch (50 mm x 50 mm). Photo specification here.

 

  1. Visa application form.Please download, print and sign.

 

  1. Declaration:Original signed declaration, 

 

  1. Letter of Authority.Sign here

 

  1. Birth Certificate.Original, showing both the parents’ names.

 

  1. Consent letter.Must be addressed to the High Commission of India, London or respective consulates signed by both the parents

 

  1. Parent’s passports. Scanned copies must be sent along with copy of their current Indian Visa, if already holding
    If parents are Indian citizens, copy of the resident status in the UK would be required.

 

  1. In case of Divorce. Must include Child Custody Letter from court.

 

  1. In case of Single Parent.Must include solicitor’s Letter and Child Benefit letter.
  2.  Both parents must sign the application form

If you are a UK national of Pakistani, Chinese or Sri Lankan origin you also have to fill in the additional forms which are below.
 

ADDITIONAL FORMS:  DOWNLOAD, SIGN AND SEND BACK TO US.

PAKISTAN NATIONAL / CHINA NATIONAL / SRI LANKA NATIONAL

 

Type of visa

Visa validity

Processing 

Embassy Fee

Service Charge

Total cost

Multiple entry

Up to 1 year

3 - 7 working days

£ 120

£ 75

 

£ 195

Multiple entry

Up to 5 years

3 - 7 working days

£ 340

£ 110

£ 450

 

 

India Visa for other nationals living in the United Kingdom

  • Original, signed passport:Passport must have at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 blank pages.

 

  • Passport-type photograph:Two recent photographs, should be in colour and of the size of 2 inch x 2 inch (50 mm x 50 mm). Photo specification here.

 

  • Proof of Status:Original Residence card (BRP) or Proof of residency.

 

  • Confirmation of Employment:Original letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead) (not older than one month).The Letter must be addressed to the Embassy / High Commission plus Last 3 months payslips. 

 

  • Self-employed:Letter from accountant confirming self-employment.
  • Retired:please submit proof of your retirement / proof of funds.
  • Unemployed:Sponsor's last 3 months' payslips & bank statements. Sponsor's Copy of valid passport & declaration of financial support.

 

  • Bank statements: Original or copy of last 3 months bank statements. Financial ability for travel should show £50 per day of stay abroad. Plus sufficient funds to pay the cost of the travel & accommodation.

 

  • Hotel Reservations: Copy of confirmed hotel reservations including name of the applicant, name and address of the hotel, duration of stay. OR letter of invitation/ accommodation.

 

  • Copy of itinerary:Confirmed tickets, must be showing exact dates of travel and destination.

 

 

  • Additional Checklist:Please check the list of documents that you are submitting. Download, print.

 

 

  • Documents Check list:Please check the list of documents that you are submitting. Download, print.

 

  • Declaration:Original signed declaration, 

 

Type of visa

Processing 

Embassy Fee

Service charge

Total cost

Multiple entry 

5 - 15 Working days

£ 120

£ 75

£ 195


 

FOR MINOR

1. Birth Certificate. Original, showing both the parents’ names / Consent letter. Must be addressed to the High Commission of India, London. / Copy of Parent’s passports / Declaration. Both parents must sign the application form.

 

ADDITIONAL FORMS:  DOWNLOAD, SIGN AND SEND BACK TO US.

PAKISTAN NATIONAL /  CHINA NATIONALSRI LANKA NATIONAL

 

Note. A single small mistake could lead to application being rejected. Please request advice before submitting at 02075614991 / 02077584545 or WhatsApp 07376359885

 

India Tourist Visa - E-Tourist:

Tourist E- visa

  • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details*
  • Scanned Copy of passport size picture.

Medical E-visa

  • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details
  • Copy of Letter from the Hospital concerned in India on its letterhead

Business E-visa

  • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details
  • Copy of Business Card / confirmation of invitation on UK company letter head** 

Photo Requirements

  • Format – JPEG / Size Min. 10 KB Max. 1 MB
  • Photo should present full face, front view, eyes open and without spectacles
  • Centre head within frame and present full head from top of hair to bottom of chin
  • Background should be plain light coloured or white background.


*Note. Passport must be valid for 6 months further return date from travel, must have 2 blank pages.
**Company letter head MUST be in English to avoid refusal.

Type of visa

Visa validity

Processing 

Embassy Fee

Service Charge

Total cost

Double entry

60 days

72 hours

 

£ 85

£ 40

£ 125



- Click here for form.

If you are of Pakistani / Chinese / Bangladeshi origin click HERE.
 

ADDITIONAL FORMS:  DOWNLOAD, SIGN AND SEND BACK TO US.

PAKISTAN NATIONAL /  CHINA NATIONALSRI LANKA NATIONAL

India Tourist Visa – 5 years:

  1. Passport valid for at least 7 months with at least 2 blank pages inside.
  2. Two recent photographs with light background. These must be 50mm x 50mm, not the standard passport size. If you are unable to obtain this size, send us the normal ones and we will resize them for your application.
  3. Visa Application Form. Owing to recent changes by the Indian embassy, applicants are required to fill the visa application forms online. However a small mistake can lead to you visa being rejected Do not hesitate to call us on 0207 561 4991 for any clarifications you may need.
  4. Proof of Indian origin. This has to be a copy of Indian passport surrender certificate. If claiming Indian origin on basis of parent’s nationality, then copy of any one parent Indian passport / surrender certificate and applicant’s birth certificate.  If claiming on basis of marriage, then copy of spouse Indian passport / surrender certificate and marriage certificate.
Visa Service Fee Types Embassy fee Service fee Total cost
5 days service Multi entry up to 1 year £ 340.88 + £35 = £ 375.88
3 days service Multi entry up to 1 year £ 340.88 + £ 50 = £ 390.88
Maximum stay in India: 90 days India visa help
Maximum stay in India: 90 days India visa help
Credit card
India visa for citizens of United Kingdom is required. For more information please contact the nearest India embassy.

Fill out India business visa application form online

Indian visas for citizens of United Kingdom are electronic. No documents need to be mailed to Global Visa for processing. You will receive your electronic visa via e-mail.

India business visa fees for citizens of United Kingdom

    • Original, signed passport:Passport must have at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 blank pages.

     

    • Passport-type photograph:Two recent photographs, should be in colour and of the size of 2 inch x 2 inch (50 mm x 50 mm). Photo specification here.

     

    • Original company letter confirming employment as well as dates and reason for travel

     

    • Letter from corresponding company in India. Must confirm the dates and reason for travel.

     

     

    • Declaration:Original signed declaration, 

     

     

    Type of visa

    Visa validity

    Processing 

    Embassy Fee

    Service Charge

    Total cost

    Multiple entry

    Up to 1 year

    3 - 7 working days

    £ 120

    £ 75

     

    £ 195

    Multiple entry

    Up to 5 years

    3 - 7 working days

    £ 340

    £ 110

    £ 450

     

    *Bio metric submission is required for Nationals of the United Kingdom applying for a 5 years visa.


    If you are of Pakistani / Chinese / Bangladeshi origin click HERE.
     

    ADDITIONAL FORMS:  DOWNLOAD, SIGN AND SEND BACK TO US.

    PAKISTAN NATIONAL /  CHINA NATIONALSRI LANKA NATIONAL

India business visa for other nationals living in the United Kingdom

  • Original, signed passport:Passport must have at least 3 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 blank pages.

 

  • Passport-type photograph:Two recent (not older than 3 months), passport-size, UK standard, colour photo with white or grey background. Photo specification here.

 

  • Proof of Status:Original Residence card (BRP), this should be valid for more than 3 months after your return from travel.

 

  • Bank statements: Original or copy of last 3 months bank statements (most recent). Financial ability for travel should show £50 per day of stay abroad. Plus sufficient funds to pay the cost of the travel & accommodation

 

  • Confirmation of Employment:Original letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead) (not older than one month).The Letter must be addressed to the Embassy / High Commission plus Last 3 months payslips.

 

  • Self-employed:Letter from accountant confirming self-employment.
  • Retired:please submit proof of your retirement / proof of funds.
  • Unemployed:Sponsor's last 3 months' payslips & bank statements. Sponsor's Copy of valid passport & declaration of financial support.

 

  • Invitation Letter:Inviting company must provide a letter confirming dates and purpose of visit. Must be original. (not older than one month)
  • Hotel Reservations: Copy of confirmed hotel reservations including name of the applicant, name and address of the hotel, duration of stay. OR letter of invitation/ accommodation.Invitation Letter: Original invitation from inviting friends/family, must include:

 

  • Full Name as in passport, address, contact number, gender, date of birth of Applicant
  • Date of intended visit to India
  • Purpose of visit to India

 

  • Copy of itinerary:Confirmed tickets, must be showing exact dates of travel and destination.

 

  • Travel insurance:(all-risk medical travel insurance).The travel insurance clearly showing the applicant’s name - must cover the entire period of the applicant’s intended stay in Australia.

 

Type of visa

Visa validity

Processing 

Embassy fee

Service

Charge

Total cost

Multiple entry

Up to 1 year

10 to 15 working days

 


£ 180


£70

 

£ 250

Multiple entry

 

Up to 1 year

Consultation – case preparation only

 
    N / A


£50


£ 50*


Note. A single small mistake could lead to application being rejected. Please request advice before submitting at 02075614991 / 02077584545 or WhatsApp 07376359885

*Prices may vary on case to case. 

If you are of Pakistani / Chinese / Bangladeshi origin click HERE.
 

ADDITIONAL FORMS:  DOWNLOAD, SIGN AND SEND BACK TO US.

PAKISTAN NATIONAL /  CHINA NATIONALSRI LANKA NATIONAL

Maximum stay in India: 90 days India visa help
Maximum stay in India: 90 days India visa help
Credit card